skip navigation

2024 FAWA Folkstyle State Championships, Jenson Beach, March 7-10


2024 Team Florida Tour of Florida Tournament Series


2024 Father Devine Tournament Team Florida Qualifier for USA National Duals


Sunshine Open, Cardinal Gibbons High School, Fort Lauderdale


Citrus Open Flyer


The 49th Seahorse Open takes place at Cypress Bay High in Weston on Friday November 24 and Saturday, November 25


Register now for the Girls Open at the Seahorse where competition takes place on Saturday at Cypress Bay


Ray Held Callout at Cypress Bay High in Weston on Wednesdy, November 22


Takedown Tournament, America Top Team5750 SR7 Coconut Creek


Wrestle Against Breast Cancer 2023 at Westside High in Jacksonville


Beginner Bash at America Top Team/Mocco Wrestling Club, Coconut Creek

USA Wrestling Memberships for 2023-24 are now available for purchase.

I am pleased to announce that FAWA decided to NOT change any of its prices to our members for the 2023-24 season.

Also, if you did not have a USA Membership or a Club Charter, starting today, your new Membership or Charter will be effective as soon as you buy it thru August 31, 2024.

If you have a Membership for the 2022-23 season, it will expire on August 31, 2023, so please, starting August 21, 2023, renew your Membership to avoid having a gap in coverage. This is especially true because those who require a Background Check often encounter a few days or even a couple of weeks delay in having it approved.

Further those who will be at least 18 years old on or before August 31, 2024, are required to complete SafeSport before they can buy their Membership.

If you have any questions, please contact me at teamflorida2021@gmail.com.

John Lawton Membership Director, FAWA


S Brand Florida Wrestling Camp at Lake Highland Prep


Sunshine State Showdown Date, Broward County Convention Center, Fort Lauderdale, July 28-29


TEAM FLORIDA is your 14U Girl's National Dual Championship's RUNNER-UPS!


2023 FAWA TEAM FLORIDA FARGO TRAINING CAMP (MEN'S)


2023 FAWA TEAM FLORIDA FARGO TRAINING CAMP (WOMEN'S)


Inner City Camp at Hialeah Gardens - June 12-16

FAWA Father Devine National Team Qualifier at Cardinal Gibbons High Fort Lauderdale

2023 Folkstyle State Championships, Jenson Beach, March 10-12


FAWA USA Wrestling Youth Duals, Citrus High, Inverness


Team Florida at Fargo


5 Team Florida National Champs - above L>R Brennan Van Hoecke, Lincoln Sledzianowski, Below Clare Booe, Juiliana Diaz, Brendon Abdon


Team Florida Greco All Americans L>R Gianni Maldonado, Caleb Rodriguez, Michael Mocco, Lincoln Sledzianowski, Elvis Solis, Christian Fretwell, Claudio Torres, Draven Mccall

Team Florida's Men's 16U All Americans at Fargo

Team Florida's Men's 16U All Americans at Fargo L>R Mike Mocco, Caleb Rodriguez, Lincoln Sledzianowski, Elvis Solis, Claudio Torres

Team Florida's Women's 16U All Americans at Fargo

Team Florida's Women's 16U All Americans at Fargo - L>R Cheyenne Cruce, Mary Manis, Gabrielle Tedesco and Sofia Delgado


2022 Florida's Junior Mens Duals Team - All American 5th Place in Greco-Roman


2022 Florida's Junior Women's Duals Team

Team Florida 16U Team Photo
Team Florida 14U Team Photo

2021 Team Florida Junior Women's Duals Team - 6th Place All Americans


2021 Team Florida Men's Junior Duals team - 9th Place Greco-Roman


USA Wrestling 16U Bronze Division Champs


Team Florida 14U National Duals Team Photo

Wrestle Miami Camp

Florida Jets, Champions of Florida USA Wrestling Youth Duals


TK Wrestling 2nd Place Florida USA Wrestling Youth Duals


Team Impact, 3rd Place, Florida USA Wrestling Youth Duals


SeaHorse Champs, Kalani Rivas, Orlando Freedom (134) and Leidaly Rivera, Olympic Heights (122), Matt Jonchuck Photo


Girl Wrestlers at the SeaHorse Open - thanks to Matt Jonchuck for the photo


Here is the Official 2019 Team Florida Photo from the USA Wrestling Cadet and Junior Nationals in Fargo


Here is a photo of the Team Florida Mens All Americans! Bottom: Jack Crook, Ryan Rowland, Nic Bouzakis, Brennan Van Hoecke, Kai Owen. Top: Bretli Reyna, Ryan Cody, Michael Tal-shahar, Steven Villalobos, Chase Thompson, Ashton Habeil, Tarrell Wallace Jr


Here is the photo of the Team Florida Womens All Americans - L>R: Andrea Smith, Hannah Hall, Eva Diaz, Jessica Corredor, Chloe Ogden, Shania Gowan


2019 Florida Womens team and coaches at USA Wrestling Cadet & Junior Nationals in Fargo, North Dakota

Team Florida at 2019 USA Wrestling Kids Nationals in Wisconsin Dells: Coaches (L-R) Steve Mocco, Yusmel Morales, Mike Digrigoli, Elias Rey & Butch Bacon

Team Florida at 2019 USA Wrestling Kids Nationals in Wisconsin Dells: Coaches (L-R) Steve Mocco, Yusmel Morales, Mike Digrigoli, Elias Rey & Butch Bacon

Florida Junior Women's Freestyle Duals All American 6th Place

Florida Junior Women's Freestyle Duals All American 6th Place

Team Florida Junior Men's Duals

Team Florida Junior Men's Duals


Team Florida Cadets competing at USA Wrestling National Duals in Spokane, Washington

2019 Team Florida in USA Wrestling Schoolboy National Duals

2019 Team Florida in USA Wrestling Schoolboy National Duals


Team Florida at Southeast Regions


Dominic Longano (Triple) Brian Burburija (Triple), Connor Reeves and Cooley Murdock of the Dark Side WC out of Countryside High in Clearwater showing their haul of medals from the Southeast Regions


Logan Price, Vladimir Drown and Kamdon Harrison win medals at Southeast Regions


Three Happy Gladiator wrestlers, Adrian Rojas, Andres Rojas and Ryan Miret, proudly show their double medals from the USA Wrestling Freestyle and Greco States at Osceola High in Kissimmee on May 11


Hannah Hall, Canes Wrestling Club, Palm Harbor was 15-3 over the past 2 weeks - 4/19 NYC, Gotham City- 3rd place; 4/20 Orlando, Father Devine - 1st; 4/24-28 Las Vegas, USAW Western Region - 3rd Folkstyle, 1st Greco, 2nd Freestyle.

Three Florida All Americans at USA Folkstyle Nationals with Ben Askren: Johnathan Moder 12u 7th, Andres DiGrigoli 12u 6th and Asher Bacon 10u 6th

Three Florida All Americans at 2019 USA Folkstyle Nationals with Ben Askren: Johnathan Moder 12u 7th, Andres DiGrigoli 12u 6th and Asher Bacon 10u 6th


Rick Tucci with Kendrick Hodge of Project Grapple, 2x Grand Champion of Tucci Series


Naples Titans, Team Champions, USA Youth Duals, SERTC, Oviedo, Jan 19


Steve Contarino of Bradenton, wins his first World Title, Masters Division F at 88 kilos


SeaHorse Girls Champs - Adriana Curiel, Stephanie Villalobos, Jasmine Godinez, Alejandra Perez


SeaHorse State Level Champs - Front l-r - Swan, Reyna, Orta, Kohn, Melguizo, Neco, Martinez; Top Sanchez, Lugo, D'ascoli, Benton, Perry, Balmeceda, Lovett


Nick Benton wins his 2nd USA Wrestling Preseason Title with Coach Joe Blasucci


Brennan Van Hoecke and Marc-Anthony McGowan win Gold Again!!


Marc-Anthony McGowan and Brennan Van Hoecke win Pan Am Golds!!


Abnelis Yambo, National Champ, Junior Womens Freestyle 132


2018 Fargo - Team Florida


Fargo Men All Americans: Malyke Hines, Tarrell Wallace, Luis Hernandez, Ryan Rowland, Kai Owen, Frankie Tal-Sharhar, Steven Villalobos, Dylan Kohn, Johnny Lovett


Fargo Women National Champ & All Americans - Jessica Corredor 7th, Karoline Ortiz 6th, Abnelis Yambo Champ, Anna Luciano 5th, Katalina Bartelt 8th


Fargo Team Florida Women bottom l-r: Stephanie Villalobos Angela Lorusso Sophia Anderson Hannah Hall Riley White Katalina Bartelt; top Coach Hall & Bartelt, Shania Gowan Karoline Ortiz Jessica Corredor Abnelis Yambo Trinity Rios Madison Diaz Anna Luciano


2018 Team Florida’s Triple Crown Champions!!! Congratulations to Marc-Anthony McGowan (Schoolboy 90), Bas Diaz (Novice 117), & Brennan Van Hoecke (Schoolboy 106)!!! With them is Florida State Chairman, Olympian, & 2x NCAA Champion Steve Mocco!!!

Team Florida Junior Mens Duals Team

Jr Duals Duck Reyna S Basile Ern Johnson Bretli Reyna Al Cruz Frank tal-Shahar Max Diaz Dakota Fagg Nick Esposito Ethan Woods Matt Phillips David Mason Shawn Sheldon1st Ethan Basile Malyke Hines C Busutil Dyl Sparkman Ry Rowland Z Gonzalez

Team Florida Junior Womens Duals Team in Tulsa, Oklahoma

Team Florida Junior Womens Team - All American 5th Place!!!

Team Florida at 2018 Cadet Duals in Spokane, Washington

Team Florida competed June 13-16,in theCadet Duals. Won the Green Pool in Greco, wrestled in Bronze/Copper Pool in Freestyle. Brendon Abdon (120) went 6-0 in Greco, named to All-Tourney team.

Team Florida at 2018 Schoolboy Duals

Team Florida placed 10th in Freestyle & 11th in Greco-Roman; Brennan Van Hoecke (106) was All Tourney Team in both styles 15-0; Joe Gunzalez (125) was All Tourney in Greco 7-0; Christian Moder (97) was All Tourney in Freestyle 8-0.


NCAA, World and Olympic Champion Kyle Snyder at Osceola High School presented by Team Florida and USA Wreslting

FAWA Contact Info

FAWA Email:

Membership & Website - teamflorida2021@gmail.com

National Teams -  tothebeach2005@gmail.com

   (813) 918-3776

Phone Numbers:

Membership & Website (727) 479-3978

 

Buy a USA Card

This will take you directly to the USA Wrestling Membership website to purchase your USA membership card.

Sanction a Tournament

Will take you directly to USAW site to sanction your tournament

Buy or Renew Club Charter & Additional Insured

This will take you directly to USAW website to purchase new or renew club charter and/or additional insured

Sponsored by Homelight

Homelight

Visit Website

Updates & News

|

FAWA Executive Board

Steve Mocco

State Chairman, Parkland, FL

Mervin Ford

Vice Chairman Miami, FL

Bill Crum

President, Boynton Beach, FL

Jonathan Taylor

Treasurer, Fort Lauderdale, FL

John Lawton

Secretary, Tarpon Springs, FL